Client Privacy Policy

Chase Taylor Recruitment Ltd gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and laws. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.

The Data Controller

Chase Taylor Recruitment Ltd is the Data Controller and Processor and we are a company registered in England and Wales under company number 08048628. We are registered on the Information Commissioner's Office Register; registration number 00041133467. Chase Taylor Recruitment Ltd is based at Suite2, 1st Floor, Pendragon House, Ridings Park, Eastern Way, Cannock, WS11 7FD and can be contacted on 01543 897 800 or via email at admin@chasetaylor.co.uk. Alison Fagan is our nominated Data Protection Officer (DPO) and is tasked with ensuring that your rights as an individual are respected and clear. If you have any queries, please contact us.

Processing of Personal Data

Chase Taylor Recruitment processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice. We only hold the minimal amount of personal data which may include your name, job title, work email address and work telephone numbers, which can be considered low risk in accordance with a Data Protection Impact Assessment (DPIA) that has been carried out.

We collect information in the below ways: -

Online form, vacancy postings, vacancy registrations, & information registered at Companies House.

The legal basis for processing personal data

We collect and store your personal data as part of our recruitment service in providing suitable candidates for consideration. While you are an active client and if you cease to become an active client, we process your data on the legal basis of legitimate interest.

Safeguards to ensure personal data is kept secure

Chase Taylor Recruitment takes your privacy seriously and takes every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. Data is stored in a secure environment within a CRM with strictly controlled access via a remote server link. Access is limited to our staff (data processors) via password protected access which is changed every 30 days. The servers that hold the data are maintained and regularly patched against threats and held in some of the most secure data centres in the UK. Rolling 30 day backups are run on a daily basis and stored on independent equipment at a secondary site. Anti-virus/malware is installed on all computers used by Chase Taylor Recruitment.

Data can be exported from our database only by Directors of Chase Taylor Recruitment Ltd.

Where we transfer personal information for the above reasons, we utilise safeguarding measures and mechanisms to ensure that your personal data is always safe and secure.

Sharing of personal data

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your prior consent and will only be for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement. Chase Taylor Recruitment uses third-parties to provide the below services and business functions; however, all processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

MatchMaker Software Ltd

We use MatchMaker Software Ltd to hold our data on a secure CRM system and they act in the capacity of a processor on our behalf. The information we provide them with is your name, work telephone number, work email address and notes regarding any services provided by Chase Taylor Recruitment.

For more information about MatchMaker Software Ltd, please read their Privacy Notice at http://www.matchmakersoftware.com/privacy-policy/

WorkPlaceLive

We use WorkPlaceLive a cloud based server to store our MatchMaker Software CRM system. They have no access to your data.

For more information about WorkPlaceLive, please read their Privacy Notice at https://www.workplacelive.com/privacy-policy/

For online registration only: Zero One Design

We use Zero One Design as our website providers and they act in the capacity of a processor on our behalf. The information they hold is the information that you enter(ed) online when registering a vacancy on our website. This may include your Name, Work Telephone, Work Email and Job Description Information.

For more information about Zero One Design, please read their Privacy Notice at http://www.zod.uk.com/privacy-policy

Transfers outside the EU

Chase Taylor Recruitment may work on the behalf of selected Candidates located in non-EU countries, which means that we may transfer any information which is submitted by you outside the European Economic Area ("EEA") for the below purposes: -

We would only transfer any data outside the EU to Candidates on the occasions that you have expressed prior consent for us to do so and in relation to a career opportunity for a candidate who does not live inside the EU/ EEA.

Therefore, when you submit your consent for your personal data to be sent to a non-EU country Candidate for a job vacancy the personal information you submit may be stored on servers which are hosted in non-EU countries. Where this is the case, we will take steps to ensure that those providers use the necessary level of protection for your information and abide by strict agreements and measures set out by Chase Taylor Recruitment to protect your data and comply with the relevant data protection laws.

Where we transfer personal information for the above reasons, we utilise safeguarding measures and mechanisms to ensure that your personal data is always safe and secure.

Profiling of personal data

Chase Taylor Recruitment Ltd does not use your information for data profiling or automated decision making.

How long do we hold personal data?

We retain personal data for as long as a Client is active and for 3 years afterwards, unless required to retain for a longer period by UK Tax Law; if this is the case we will only retain your basic personal data (name, company address and contact information).

Updating our Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy is reviewed every 12 months or sooner if required to keep up to date with any changes in data collection and was last updated on 18th May 2018.

Your rights as an individual

It is important that you understand what your rights are as an individual.

Right to Erasure.

You have the right to request that we erase your personal data. We will do so within 2 working days of receiving your request. To avoid the possibility of re-adding your personal data again in the future, we may retain your name and company name. Where we hold a valid email address for you, you will receive confirmation of this action by email.

You may request that we add your personal data back on to the database at any time.

Right to request rectification

If you think that the personal data we hold about you is incorrect, you have the right to request rectification. We will immediately rectify any errors found. Where we hold a valid email address for you, you will be informed of the action by email.

Subject Access Request

You have the right to submit a Subject Access Request, we will respond to the request made within 30 days. There will be no charge for any of the requests above unless the requests are ‘excessive’.

Marketing 

Chase Taylor Recruitment Ltd will occasionally send you promotions, active candidates, news and exhibitions by email that have been identified as being beneficial to our customers and in our interests. Such information will be relevant to you as a client and is non-intrusive and you will always have the option to opt-out/unsubscribe at any time.

Registering a complaint

If at any point you feel we are being unfair or dismissing your rights as an individual please contact us and let us know. If you are still not satisfied, you are entitled to make a complaint to a supervisory authority, in this case, being the ICO. To make a complaint please visit the ICO website here; https://ico.org.uk

Contacting Chase Taylor

If you have any queries regarding how your date is held, processed or shared including activating your right to erasure please contact us at Chase Taylor Recruitment Ltd, Suite2, 1st Floor, Pendragon House, Ridings Park, Eastern Way, Cannock, WS11 7FD,  via telephone on 01543 897 800 or via email at admin@chasetaylor.co.uk.

Register for your FREE ticket here